Is Ball Park Turkey Hot Dogs Original Length 8 Count Vegetarian?

Description
These pre-cooked hot dogs offer a mild, savory flavor and a tender, slightly springy texture favored for grilling, pan-frying, boiling, or slicing into sandwiches and kid-friendly meals. Reviewers commonly cite convenience, consistent size, and quick heating, while some mention a subdued taste and dryness compared with other varieties occasionally too.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- beef flavor
- mechanically separated turkey
- potassium lactate
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These pre-cooked hot dogs offer a mild, savory flavor and a tender, slightly springy texture favored for grilling, pan-frying, boiling, or slicing into sandwiches and kid-friendly meals. Reviewers commonly cite convenience, consistent size, and quick heating, while some mention a subdued taste and dryness compared with other varieties occasionally too.
Ingredients
mechanically separated turkey, water, corn syrup, contains 2% or less: salt, potassium lactate, flavorings, modified corn starch, paprika, sodium phosphate, autolyzed yeast, beef flavor (beef stock, maltodextrin, salt), sodium diacetate, dehydrated garlic, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), extractives of paprika, sodium nitrite
Check Ball Park Turkey Hot Dogs Original Length 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ball Park Turkey Hot Dogs Original Length 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Original 12 Count - 5.4 Oz
Where to buy
Ball Park Turkey Hot Dogs Original Length 8 Count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


