Is Ballantyne Sultanas Sun-Ripened Sultans Coated In Premium Milk Chocolate Share Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 904
904
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (60%), (sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Flavour (vanilla)), Sultanas (40%) (sultanas (99.5%), Vegetable Oil (0.5%)), Glazing Agents (553, 904,1400, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 28% Min. And Milk Solids 18% Min. Contains: Milk And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.
Check Ballantyne Sultanas Sun-Ripened Sultans Coated In Premium Milk Chocolate Share Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ballantyne Sultanas Sun-Ripened Sultans Coated In Premium Milk Chocolate Share Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


