Is Ballard's Farm Amish Potato Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
- calcium chloride
- +1 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, mayonnaise (soybean oil, egg yolks, water, corn syrup, distilled vinegar, salt, mustard seed, calcium disodium EDTA to protect flavor), spice extractive, eggs, seasoning blend (sugar, cracker meal (wheat flour, salt), dehydrated onions, seasoning salt, sugar, spices (including paprika and turmeric), monosodium glutamate, onion powder, modified food starch, garlic powder, tricalcium phosphate, oleoresin paprika and spices), celery seed, vegetable stabilizer (ascorbic and citric acid), sodium benzoate, xanthan gum, black pepper), pickle relish (cucumbers, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, salt, xanthan gum, calcium chloride, sodium benzoate (preservative), natural flavors, polysorbate 80), red peppers (red peppers, water, citric acid, salt, turmeric), sodium benzoate (preservative), contains bioengineered ingredient. Contains: egg, wheat.
Check Ballard's Farm Amish Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ballard's Farm Amish Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ballard's Farm Amish Potato Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Spreadable, Pouch


