Is Balsamic Dressing 475mL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • browned seasoned lamb pieces / morceaus d'agneau rissoles et assaisonnes
  • lamb

browned seasoned lamb pieces / morceaus d'agneau rissoles et assaisonnes

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lamb, Couscous, Tomato, Green Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Zucchini, Eggplant, Onion, Salt, Sesame Oil, White Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic, Mint, Couleur, Thyme, Rosemary, Hot Pepper, Vinegar, September 14 Couscous Au Ble Entier Cuit Vapeur (Water, Couscous, Salt), Browned Seasoned Lamb Pieces / Morceaus D'agneau Rissoles Et Assaisonnes (Lamb, Sesame Oil, Salt, White Pepper), Melange D'assaisonnement (Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic, Mint, Harissa (Hot Pepper, Vinegar, Salt, Couleur (Annatto, Allura Red)), Thyme, Rosemary)

Check Balsamic Dressing 475mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Balsamic Dressing 475mL is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
DippingSaladMarinadingTopping