Is BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE AGED BALSAMIC VINEGAR, HONEY & MUSTARD, BALSAMIC Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart balance with pronounced tang and layered complexity; silky, slightly viscous texture that coats greens and vegetables. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or finishing drizzle and for dipping. Reviewers note versatile flavor and smooth consistency, while some report it can be thicker or sweeter than expected by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Balsamic Vinegar (Organic Wine Vinegar (Organic Wine, Water), Cooked Organic Grape Must (Contains Sulfites)), Organic Honey, Organic Garlic Puree, Salt, Organic Stoneground Mustard (Water, Organic Vinegar, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Spices), Organic Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Black Pepper

Check BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE AGED BALSAMIC VINEGAR, HONEY & MUSTARD, BALSAMIC against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE AGED BALSAMIC VINEGAR, HONEY & MUSTARD, BALSAMIC is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryVinegary
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingMeal PrepTopping
Soy Free? BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE AGED BALSAMIC VINEGAR, HONEY & MUSTARD, BALSAMIC | Spoonful