Is BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE Vegan?

Description
Offers a tangy-sweet vinegar-forward flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad finishing touch, marinade for grilled vegetables or proteins, and a dipping sauce. Reviewers note consistent flavor, pleasant acidity balance, convenient pourability, and versatility across simple, composed dishes in home kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Offers a tangy-sweet vinegar-forward flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad finishing touch, marinade for grilled vegetables or proteins, and a dipping sauce. Reviewers note consistent flavor, pleasant acidity balance, convenient pourability, and versatility across simple, composed dishes in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Balsamic Vinegar (Contains Sulfites), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Rosemary Extract, Annatto Color.
Check BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


