Is Balsamic Vinaigrette & Marinade Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • acetylated monoglycerides

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Balsamic Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Salt, Spices And Herbs, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Fig Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Mustard, Dried Parsley, Acetylated Monoglycerides (Prevents Oil Separation), Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)

Check Balsamic Vinaigrette & Marinade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Balsamic Vinaigrette & Marinade is available at 1 retailer

Zehrs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyAcidicVinegaryFruity
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingTopping