Is Trader Joe's Fat Free Balsamic Vinaigrette Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy with subtle sweetness and depth, this dressing offers a smooth, lightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade, or for dipping roasted vegetables, users note a balanced flavor and consistent pourability, though some reviewers mention occasional variance in sweetness, thickness, and mouthfeel overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegars (red Wine, Balsamic, Cider, White Distilled), Water, Sugar, Granulated Salt, Soybean Oil*, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Caramel Color. *adds A Trace Amount Of Fat. Made On Equipment Shared With Wheat, Milk, Egg And Fish.

Check Trader Joe's Fat Free Balsamic Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Fat Free Balsamic Vinaigrette is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySweetVinegary
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping
Dairy Free? Trader Joe's Fat Free Balsamic Vinaigrette | Spoonful