Is Balsamic Vinaigrette Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- from barley
- malt extract
from barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Aceto Balsamico Di Modena Igp 22% (Wine Vinegar, Grape Must), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar 5%, Extra Virgin Olive Oil 2,5%, Salt, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Malt Extract (From Barley), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper
Check Balsamic Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Balsamic Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


