Is Bamboo Lane Crunchy Rice Rollers - Organic Brown Rice, 0.9 oz (16 Packs of 2 Rollers) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, airy crackers deliver a crisp, delicate crunch with a mild toasted flavor; texture is consistently fragile but maintains shape until bitten. Commonly enjoyed from single-serve packs for on-the-go snacks, paired with spreads or dips, and included in lunchboxes. Reviewers note reliable crispness, convenient packaging, and occasional breakage during shipping.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy crackers deliver a crisp, delicate crunch with a mild toasted flavor; texture is consistently fragile but maintains shape until bitten. Commonly enjoyed from single-serve packs for on-the-go snacks, paired with spreads or dips, and included in lunchboxes. Reviewers note reliable crispness, convenient packaging, and occasional breakage during shipping.
Ingredients
Rganic Whole Grain Brown Rice, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Agar
Check Bamboo Lane Crunchy Rice Rollers - Organic Brown Rice, 0.9 oz (16 Packs of 2 Rollers) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bamboo Lane Crunchy Rice Rollers - Organic Brown Rice, 0.9 oz (16 Packs of 2 Rollers) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Snack On The Go
Great kid or adult snack on the go. The lightly sweet puffed rice rolls are good for when I miss caramel corn. The multi pack is a much better price per serving than the small packages
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Penne Rigate Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Where to buy
Bamboo Lane Crunchy Rice Rollers - Organic Brown Rice, 0.9 oz (16 Packs of 2 Rollers) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


