Is bamboo shoot whole Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • nutritiona inte typical val per energy product may appear to have white 96kj/ which is natural amino acid fat

nutritiona inte typical val per energy product may appear to have white 96kj/ which is natural amino acid fat

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bamb00 shoots (10%). Nutritiona inte typical val per Energy Product may appear to have white 96KJ/ which is natural amino acid Fat

Check bamboo shoot whole against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingStir FrySaladSide Dish