Is BANANA BLAST CREAM FROZEN DAIRY BARS, BANANA BLAST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk solids
  • cream
  • milk

skim milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Skim Milk Solids, Cream, Artificial Banana Flavor (Artificial Flavor, Modified Cornstarch, Yellow 5 And 6), Stabilizer (Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum And Carrageenan), Annatto Color

Check BANANA BLAST CREAM FROZEN DAIRY BARS, BANANA BLAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BANANA BLAST CREAM FROZEN DAIRY BARS, BANANA BLAST is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go