Is Banana & Blonde Chocolate Sponge Pudding Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • unsalted butter
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate with caramel

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Whipping Cream (Milk), Whole Milk, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Banana Purée (6%), White Chocolate with Caramel (6%) (Cocoa Butter*, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Flavouring, Salt), Humectant: Glycerol; Cornflour, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonate; Cocoa Butter*, Flavouring, Whole Milk Powder, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Lactose (Milk), Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Butter Oil (Milk). * Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Banana & Blonde Chocolate Sponge Pudding against your own diets in the app.