No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Banana Blueberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BANANAS, WATER, BLUEBERRIES, LOWFAT YOGURT (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN, PECTIN), WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR (CONTAINS WHEAT), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CHOLINE BITARTRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12

Check Banana Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Fruit · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Banana Blueberry | Spoonful