Is Banana Boat Advanced Protection Baby Protective Sun Lotion UVA/UVB SPF 50 60ml Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ceteth-10 phosphate
- tocopheryl acetate
- glycerin
- caprylyl glycol
ceteth-10 phosphate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
aqua, homosalate, octocrylene, butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane, ethylhexyl benzoate, butyloctyl salicylate, cetearyl alcohol, diisopropyl adipate, phenethyl benzoate, polymethylsilsesquioxane, silica, phenoxyethanol, acrylates/c12-22 alkyl methacrylate copolymer, caprylyl glycol, dimethicone, glycerin, carbomer, coco-glucoside, methylparaben, ceteth-10 phosphate, dicetyl phosphate, propylparaben, sodium hydroxide, disodium edta, paraffin, xanthan gum, sodium ascorbyl phosphate, tocopheryl acetate, panthenol, aloe barbadensis leaf juice
Check Banana Boat Advanced Protection Baby Protective Sun Lotion UVA/UVB SPF 50 60ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banana Boat Advanced Protection Baby Protective Sun Lotion UVA/UVB SPF 50 60ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Banana Boat Advanced Protection Baby Protective Sun Lotion UVA/UVB SPF 50 60ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


