Is Banana Boat® Sport Performance® Broad Spectrum SPF 30 Sunscreen Lotion 1 fl. oz. Tube Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- ceteth-10 phosphate
- polyglycaryl-3 stearate isostearate/dimer diinoteate copolymer
- lauryl peg-8 dimethicone
- cetyl alcohol
- caprylyl glycol
- +2 more
ceteth-10 phosphate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Avobenzone (1.8%), Homosalate (7.0%), Octocrylene (5.0%). Purpose: Sunscreen. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Acrylates C12-22 Alleyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Caprylyl Glycol, Cetyl Alcohol, Carbomer, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Dicetyl Phosphate, Coco-Glucoside, Methperaben, Xanthan Gum, Propylparaben, Sodium Hydroxide, Disodium EDTA, Hydrogenated Methyl Abietate, Lauryl PEG-8 Dimethicone, Phenydiopropyl Dimethicone, Polyglycaryl-3 Stearate Isostearate/Dimer Diinoteate Copolymer, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice.
Check Banana Boat® Sport Performance® Broad Spectrum SPF 30 Sunscreen Lotion 1 fl. oz. Tube against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banana Boat® Sport Performance® Broad Spectrum SPF 30 Sunscreen Lotion 1 fl. oz. Tube in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Banana Boat® Sport Performance® Broad Spectrum SPF 30 Sunscreen Lotion 1 fl. oz. Tube is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


