Is Banana Boat Sport Performance CoolZone Sunscreen, Continuous Spray, Clear UltraMist, SPF 50+ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • broken skin
  • do not store at temperatures above 120 degrees f
  • caprylyl glycol

broken skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Avobenzone (3.0%), Octocrylene (10.0%), Oxybenzone (5.0%). Purpose: Sunscreen. Inactive Ingredients: Alcohol Denat., Isobutane, Isodecyl Neopentanoate, VA/Butyl Maleate/Isobornyl Acrylate Copolymer, Caprylyl Glycol, Menthyl Lactate, Mineral Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Fragrance.

Check Banana Boat Sport Performance CoolZone Sunscreen, Continuous Spray, Clear UltraMist, SPF 50+ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Banana Boat Sport Performance CoolZone Sunscreen, Continuous Spray, Clear UltraMist, SPF 50+ is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Can