Is Banana Boat® Sport Performance® SPF 30 Sunscreen Lotion with Powerstay Technology™ 8 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

Ingredients
Active: Avobenzone 1.0%, Homosalate 10.0%, Octisalate 5.0%, Octocrylene 0.8%, Oxybenzone 4.0%...Purpose: Sunscreen. Inactive: Water, Stearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Caprylyl Glycol, Hydrogenated Dimer Dilinoleyl/Dimethylcarbonate Copolymer, Triethanolamine, Cetyl Alcohol, Carbomer, Glyceryl Stearate, Behenyl Alcohol, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Disodium EDTA, Dipropylene Glycol, Disodium Ethylene Dicocamide PEG-15 Disulfate, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, BHT, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Retinyl Palmitate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Lecithin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Phenoxyethanol, Methyldibromo Glutaronitrile, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.
Check Banana Boat® Sport Performance® SPF 30 Sunscreen Lotion with Powerstay Technology™ 8 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banana Boat® Sport Performance® SPF 30 Sunscreen Lotion with Powerstay Technology™ 8 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Banana Boat® Sport Performance® SPF 30 Sunscreen Lotion with Powerstay Technology™ 8 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


