Is Banana Bread Flavored Baked Energy Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

oats, tapioca syrup, fig paste, oat flour, sunflower oil, chocolate, cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, invert cane syrup, cane sugar, dried banana pieces, oat fiber, natural flavors, sea salt, cinnamon, baking powder, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, tapioca maltodextrin, monocalcium phosphate, baking soda

Check Banana Bread Flavored Baked Energy Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast