Is TRUE Plant Protein Probiotics Banana Bread 750g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • digestive enzyme blend
  • natural flavours

digestive enzyme blend

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Banana Bread: Plant proteins (86.5%) (Australian yellow pea protein, Australian faba bean protein, Netherlands organic pumpkin protein), Natural flavours, Organic coconut MCT powder, Organic gum arabic, Organic cinnamon, Himalayan pink rock salt, Digestive enzyme blend (0.3%), Probiotic (Bacillus coagulans) (0.1%), Natural sweeteners (Monk fruit extract, Organic steviol glycosides, Thaumatin). Product includes 48.2% Australian yellow pea protein, 23.3% Australian faba bean protein, 15% organic pumpkin protein.

Check TRUE Plant Protein Probiotics Banana Bread 750g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichMeal Prep