Is Banana Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter Prebiotic Protein Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Peanut Butter, Pea Protein, Organic Honey, Whey Protein Isolate, Organic Dates, Sea Salt, Dark Chocolate Chips, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Cane Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Dairy Protein Crisps, Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour, Organic Food Fiber, Roasted Coconut, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract, Spinach, Kale
Check Banana Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter Prebiotic Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banana Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter Prebiotic Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


