Is Banana Macaroon Pu-erh Tea (Loose) (4 oz, Zin: 537998) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Banana Pieces (Dried), Coconut (Fancy Shredded), Natural Flavors, Orange Peel, Pu-erh Tea

Check Banana Macaroon Pu-erh Tea (Loose) (4 oz, Zin: 537998) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Banana Macaroon Pu-erh Tea (Loose) (4 oz, Zin: 537998) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Tea · Dried

Flavor
FruityEarthy
Texture
ChunkyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go