Is BANANA & MAPLE FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, BANANA & MAPLE Vegan?

Description
Instant packets deliver a warm, creamy texture with pronounced banana and maple flavors; preparation is quick, making them popular for weekday breakfasts, portable snacks, or travel. Customer feedback often notes consistent flavor and convenience, while some reviewers describe the sweetness as strong or slightly artificial, and occasional texture variation reports.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant packets deliver a warm, creamy texture with pronounced banana and maple flavors; preparation is quick, making them popular for weekday breakfasts, portable snacks, or travel. Customer feedback often notes consistent flavor and convenience, while some reviewers describe the sweetness as strong or slightly artificial, and occasional texture variation reports.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Dehydrated Apples (Treated With Sodium Sulfite To Promote Color Retention), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Cinnamon, Calcium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Malic Acid, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins), Caramel Color
Check BANANA & MAPLE FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, BANANA & MAPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BANANA & MAPLE FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, BANANA & MAPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Where to buy
BANANA & MAPLE FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, BANANA & MAPLE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


