Is BANANA NUT CAKE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour bleached
- vital wheat gluten
- flour
- modified food starch
- natural & artificial flavor
- wheat starch
enriched wheat flour bleached
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BANANAS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WALNUTS, DRY WHEY, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS WITH BHT & CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN OIL, CALCIUM ACETATE, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM SILICATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEARYL LACTYLATE, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, DEXTROSE CALCIUM PROPIONATE & SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, BETA CAROLENE (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 & 6)
Check BANANA NUT CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BANANA NUT CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


