Is BANANA NUT CAKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk solids
- dry whey
- eggs
- calcium carbonate
- natural & artificial flavor
- xanthan gum
- dextrose calcium propionate & sodium propionate
- +7 more
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BANANAS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WALNUTS, DRY WHEY, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS WITH BHT & CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN OIL, CALCIUM ACETATE, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM SILICATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEARYL LACTYLATE, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, DEXTROSE CALCIUM PROPIONATE & SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, BETA CAROLENE (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 & 6)
Check BANANA NUT CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BANANA NUT CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


