Is Banana Nut Muffin Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • food starch modified

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, SOY OIL, BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, ALUMINUM SULFATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PECANS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO - AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY (MILK), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check Banana Nut Muffin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go