Is BANANA NUT MUFFINS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, BANANAS, WATER, PECAN PIECES, FOOD STARCH, MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY (MILK), LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, BANANA OIL, ALGIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), YELLOW 5

Check BANANA NUT MUFFINS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go