Is BANANA NUT MUFFINS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- whole eggs
- mono & diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, BANANAS, WATER, PECAN PIECES, FOOD STARCH, MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY (MILK), LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, BANANA OIL, ALGIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), YELLOW 5
Check BANANA NUT MUFFINS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BANANA NUT MUFFINS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
About this product
Bread · Piece


