Is BANANA NUT SPECIALTY BREAD Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured low fat milk
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk
cultured low fat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BROMATED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BANANAS, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOW FAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SALT, NONFAT MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WALNUTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN OIL, BAKING SODA, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID & ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE & TOCOPHEROL PRESERVATIVES, CORN STARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE, ETHYL ALCOHOL.
Check BANANA NUT SPECIALTY BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BANANA NUT SPECIALTY BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


