Is Banana Pudding Cookie Chocolate Chunk Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- interesterified soybean oil
- soy lecithin
interesterified soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, brown sugar, salted butter, cream, salt, chocolate chunks, sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin, vanilla, banana, wafers, enriched flour, wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, sugar, interesterified soybean oil, whey, dextrose, salt, leavening, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate, artificial flavors, egg, modified food starch, sugar, glycerin, egg, modified food starch, milk, sodium bicarbonate, vanilla extract, natural flavor
Check Banana Pudding Cookie Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banana Pudding Cookie Chocolate Chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


