Is Banana rusk fingers Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic wheat flour
  • organic wheat starch

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Concentrated Apple Juice, Organic Wheat Starch, Organic Sunflower Oil, ORGANIC BANANA PURÉE (5%), Organic Rice Flour, Organic Dried Skimmed Milk, Organic Butter (Milk), Organic Natural Banana Havouring, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates*, Ammonium Carbonates; Thiamin (B1)*. *Permitted non-organic ingredients

Check Banana rusk fingers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Stick

Flavor
FruityButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee