Is banana slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Egg White, Tapioca Starch, Palm Fat, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60, Soya Lecithin), Maize Starch, Colours (Calcium Carbonate, Lutein, Carotenes), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Gelling Agent (Sodium Alginate), Salt, Flavouring. ALLERGY ADVICE - For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts. MR KIPLING QUALITY GUARANTEE We want you to enjoy these Banana Slices at their very best. If you are not completely satisfied, or if you have any questions or comments, please retain the packaging and contact our consumer care team. visit www.mrkipling.co.uk UK: 0800 0223393 (between 9.00am and 5.00pm Mon - Fri) FREEPOST PREMIER FOODS CONSUMER RELATIONS ROI: 1800 93 2814 (between 9.00am and 5.00pm Mon - Fri) Premier Foods ROI, PO Box No 13008, Dublin 1, Ireland Your statutory rights are not affected. Carb of w Fibre Prot. Salt Ref 200 SCA CHA

Check banana slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go