Is banana slices Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg white
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whey powder
- xanthan gum
- lutein
- calcium carbonate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +5 more
dried egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Egg White, Tapioca Starch, Palm Fat, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60, Soya Lecithin), Maize Starch, Colours (Calcium Carbonate, Lutein, Carotenes), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Gelling Agent (Sodium Alginate), Salt, Flavouring. ALLERGY ADVICE - For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts. MR KIPLING QUALITY GUARANTEE We want you to enjoy these Banana Slices at their very best. If you are not completely satisfied, or if you have any questions or comments, please retain the packaging and contact our consumer care team. visit www.mrkipling.co.uk UK: 0800 0223393 (between 9.00am and 5.00pm Mon - Fri) FREEPOST PREMIER FOODS CONSUMER RELATIONS ROI: 1800 93 2814 (between 9.00am and 5.00pm Mon - Fri) Premier Foods ROI, PO Box No 13008, Dublin 1, Ireland Your statutory rights are not affected. Carb of w Fibre Prot. Salt Ref 200 SCA CHA
Check banana slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open banana slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
GoMacro Banana + Almond Butter MacroBar®
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


