Is BANANA SPLIT FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BANANA SPLIT Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- skim milk
- cream
- dairy product solids
- buttermilk
- whey
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BUTTERMILK, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, STRAWBERRY SWIRL (SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, RED 40, BLUE 1, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CREAM, BANANA BASE {BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN (PECTIN, DEXTROSE), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE)}, WHEY, SUGAR, FUDGE SWIRL {HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, PINEAPPLE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, MILK, CASHEWS, ALMONDS, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check BANANA SPLIT FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BANANA SPLIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BANANA SPLIT FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BANANA SPLIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


