Is BANANA TOFFEE CRUNCH TRAIL MIX Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced minerals whey
  • butter
  • cream
  • butter toffee peanuts

reduced minerals whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED OIL], SOY LECITHIN, AND CARAMEL COLOR [WITH SULFITES TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION]), BANANA CHIPS (BANANA, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), DRIED SWEETENED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR), ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL]), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA BEAN SEEDS), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN).

Check BANANA TOFFEE CRUNCH TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping