Is Coles Squeezie Banana Yoghurt Pouch | 70g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk minerals
- milk solids
- milk
- cream
- reconstituted skim milk
- natural flavours
- 1442
- yoghurt
milk minerals
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Yoghurt (92%) [Reconstituted Skim Milk, Cream (Milk), Sugar, Milk Solids, Thickeners (1442, 1401), Mineral Salt (341), Stabilisers (406, 440), Live Cultures (Milk)], Banana Blend (8%) [Banana Puree (50%), Water, Sugar, Rice Starch, Reconstituted Lemon Juice, Natural Flavours, Natural Colour (Carotene), Milk Minerals].
Check Coles Squeezie Banana Yoghurt Pouch | 70g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Squeezie Banana Yoghurt Pouch | 70g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Earth's Best Organic Blueberry Banana Flax & Oat Baby Food Pouch - 4oz/4pk Each
Farmers Union No Added Sugar Protein Yoghurt Pouch Mango | 150g
Muscle Nation Protein Yoghurt Pouch Banoffee 150g
Farmers Union No Added Sugar Protein Yoghurt Pouch Strawberry | 150g
Muscle Nation Protein Yoghurt Pouch Lemon Cheesecake 150g
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


