Is Original Foods Slices Bannoffe Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 471
- natural flavours
- natural flavour
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Caramel (30%) (Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Golden Syrup, Salt), Sugar, Reconstituted Egg, Rice Flour, White Compound Chocolate (6%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Vegetable Fat (Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307b), Food Acid (330)), Vegetable Oil, Starch (Potato, Tapioca), Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Milk Powder, Dark Choc Flake (0.9%) (Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin), Maltodextrin, Raising Agents (450, 500), Stabilisers (415, 412), Natural Colour (150a), Salt, Natural Flavours (Banana)
Check Original Foods Slices Bannoffe Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Foods Slices Bannoffe Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar, Slice


