Is Banquet Brown 'N Serve Original Fully Cooked Sausage Patties Frozen Meat, 32 oz, 40 count* (Frozen) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein concentrate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, savory patties deliver breakfast sausage flavor, with tender interiors and slightly crisped edges when reheated. Commonly used on biscuits, breakfast sandwiches, or as a quick side, they are sometimes noted in reviews for convenience, bulk value, and variable seasoning and size consistency across packages, with occasional reports of greasiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Flavorings, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, BHA, BHT. CONTAINS: SOY

Check Banquet Brown 'N Serve Original Fully Cooked Sausage Patties Frozen Meat, 32 oz, 40 count* (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Banquet Brown 'N Serve Original Fully Cooked Sausage Patties Frozen Meat, 32 oz, 40 count* (Frozen) is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep