Is BANQUET Maple Patty Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy protein concentrate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains less than 2% of the following: BHA, BHT, Brown Sugar, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Natural Maple Flavor (Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Maple Syrup), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Spice, Sugar, Vermont Maple Sugar. CONTAINS: SOY._x000D_

Check BANQUET Maple Patty against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SweetMeatySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep