Is Banquet Mega Meats Frozen Meal, Original Crispy Chicken with Homestyle Mashed Potatoes, 14.25 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Thigh And Drumstick, Water, Breader (Wheat Flour, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavorings), Batter (Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Salt), Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Fried In Vegetable Oil, Mashed Potatoes: Rehydrated Potato Flakes And Granules (Water, Potatoes, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Bht, Sodium Bisulfite), Margarine (Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Monoglycerides, Sodium Benzoate, Soy Lecithin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Calcium Disodium Edta, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin D3, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Cream, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Flavoring, Green Onions

Check Banquet Mega Meats Frozen Meal, Original Crispy Chicken with Homestyle Mashed Potatoes, 14.25 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Banquet Mega Meats Frozen Meal, Original Crispy Chicken with Homestyle Mashed Potatoes, 14.25 Ounce is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGASafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch