Is Bantam Bagels Bagel Plain Egg Cheese - 8.4 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- natural and artificial butter flavor
- nonfat milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- whey
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cooked Egg (Whole Eggs, Whey, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Natural and Artificial Butter Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Vegetable Color]), Malt Syrup, Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Lactic Acid, Sulfite), Salt, Yeast, Sugar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Pepper.
Check Bantam Bagels Bagel Plain Egg Cheese - 8.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bantam Bagels Bagel Plain Egg Cheese - 8.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bantam Bagels Bagel Plain Egg Cheese - 8.4 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


