Is Banza Cavatappi Made From Chickpeas Pasta Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Banza cavatappi is a pasta made from chickpeas. It offers 23g of plant-based protein per serving and has 3x the fiber compared to traditional pasta. With 30% fewer net carbs, it is a healthier alternative. Banza is available in 17 shapes of pasta, five types of mac & cheese, and two versions of rice. It is vegan and gluten-free, making it suitable for vegetarians. People really enjoy the taste of banza cavatappi and say that it tastes great.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKPEAS, TAPIOCA, PEA PROTEIN, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Banza Cavatappi Made From Chickpeas Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Banza Cavatappi Made From Chickpeas Pasta is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishLunch