Is Banza & Chicken Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken stock

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken stock, chickpea penne pasta (water, chickpea flour, ...), Contains less than 2% of: modified cornstarch, salt, chicken fat, water, dried chicken broth, sugar, cornstarch, onion powder, beta carotene, isolate, celery extract, garlic extract.

Check Banza & Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSlightly Salty
Texture
CreamyContains Pasta
Commonly used for
SoupLunchDining SoupMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Banza & Chicken Soup | Spoonful