Is Banza Chickpea Pasta – Elbows, 8 oz (Case of 6) Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • non-gmo fiber

non-gmo fiber

Dietitian note

Fiber could be derived from a variety of sources, including oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free or specifies a different cereal grain for the bran, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small elbow-shaped pasta offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a firm, al dente texture that holds shape after cooking. Commonly used in mac-and-cheese, pasta salads, and baked casseroles, reviewers note quick cook time, sauce adherence, occasional graininess, and generally consistent results across batches, with a mild aftertaste reported infrequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Tapioca, Pea Protein, Xanthan Gum (An All-natural, Non-gmo Fiber)

Check Banza Chickpea Pasta – Elbows, 8 oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Banza Chickpea Pasta – Elbows, 8 oz (Case of 6) is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch