Is Banza Chocolate Chip Protein Waffles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • calcium catorale
  • tapioca, salt, sunflower lastin, kantar gun, natural flavors, baking powder

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicigeat, Water, Seni-Sveet Cumdele Chips, Sugar, Invested Sugar, Avocado ON, Less than 2% of: Tapioca, Salt, Sunflower Lastin, Kantar Gun, Natural Flavors, Baking Powder (Calcium Catorale, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains: Egg.

Check Banza Chocolate Chip Protein Waffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking