Is Banza Deluxe Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Elbow Pasta + Classic Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 11 Oz Box Corn Free?

Description
Rich, tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy sauce coating firm, short curved noodles; commonly praised for easy, quick preparation and suitability for weeknight meals, leftovers and lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently mention reliable texture and convenient cooking, while some report occasional graininess, uneven sauce distribution and variable saltiness depending on individual preferences.
Why it's a maybe for corn free
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid, when produced commercially, typically does not contain corn. However, when lactic is produced organically, it is typically done through corn fermentation.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy sauce coating firm, short curved noodles; commonly praised for easy, quick preparation and suitability for weeknight meals, leftovers and lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently mention reliable texture and convenient cooking, while some report occasional graininess, uneven sauce distribution and variable saltiness depending on individual preferences.
Ingredients
Chickpea Pasta: Chickpeas, Tapioca, Pea Protein, Xanthan Gum. Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Skim Milk, Cream, Water, Whey, Canola Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Alginate, Organic Fruit Juice and Organic Annatto Extract (Color), Xanthan Gum
Check Banza Deluxe Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Elbow Pasta + Classic Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 11 Oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banza Deluxe Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Elbow Pasta + Classic Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 11 Oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Banza Deluxe Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Elbow Pasta + Classic Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 11 Oz Box is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


