Is Banza Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Shell Pasta + White Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 5.5 Oz Box Pescatarian?

Description
Creamy sauce coats shell pasta, offering a savory, mildly tangy flavor and a smooth yet slightly firm texture. Commonly prepared as a quick weeknight entrée, packed lunch, or side, reviewers praise convenience and flavor while noting a firmer bite and occasional variability in flavor intensity across product batches between purchases.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy sauce coats shell pasta, offering a savory, mildly tangy flavor and a smooth yet slightly firm texture. Commonly prepared as a quick weeknight entrée, packed lunch, or side, reviewers praise convenience and flavor while noting a firmer bite and occasional variability in flavor intensity across product batches between purchases.
Ingredients
Chickpea Pasta: Chickpeas, Tapioca, Pea Protein, Xanthan Gum, Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Cultured Whole Milk, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking).
Check Banza Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Shell Pasta + White Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 5.5 Oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banza Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Shell Pasta + White Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 5.5 Oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Banza Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Shell Pasta + White Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 5.5 Oz Box is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


