Is Banza, Macaroni And Cheese Chickpea Pasta Elbows White Cheddar, 5.5 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured whole milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheddar cheese

cultured whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy sauce coats small elbow pasta, offering a smooth, savory flavor with a lightly firm, slightly springy bite. Commonly served as a quick weeknight main or side, reviewers note satisfying savory richness, easy preparation, and occasional comments about a mildly grainy texture and distinctive, slightly tangy finish and portability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Tapioca, Pea Protein, Xanthan Gum Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Dry Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Cultured Whole Milk, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking)

Check Banza, Macaroni And Cheese Chickpea Pasta Elbows White Cheddar, 5.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Banza, Macaroni And Cheese Chickpea Pasta Elbows White Cheddar, 5.5 Ounce is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsJewel-OscoVitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go