Is Banza, Macaroni And Cheese Chickpea Pasta Elbows White Cheddar, 5.5 Ounce Vegan?

Description
Creamy sauce coats small elbow pasta, offering a smooth, savory flavor with a lightly firm, slightly springy bite. Commonly served as a quick weeknight main or side, reviewers note satisfying savory richness, easy preparation, and occasional comments about a mildly grainy texture and distinctive, slightly tangy finish and portability overall.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured whole milk
- dry buttermilk
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
cultured whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy sauce coats small elbow pasta, offering a smooth, savory flavor with a lightly firm, slightly springy bite. Commonly served as a quick weeknight main or side, reviewers note satisfying savory richness, easy preparation, and occasional comments about a mildly grainy texture and distinctive, slightly tangy finish and portability overall.
Ingredients
Chickpeas, Tapioca, Pea Protein, Xanthan Gum Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Dry Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Cultured Whole Milk, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking)
Check Banza, Macaroni And Cheese Chickpea Pasta Elbows White Cheddar, 5.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banza, Macaroni And Cheese Chickpea Pasta Elbows White Cheddar, 5.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
Banza Gluten Free Chickpea Elbows & Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese - 5.5oz
Where to buy
Banza, Macaroni And Cheese Chickpea Pasta Elbows White Cheddar, 5.5 Ounce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


