Is Banza, Macaroni And Cheese Chickpea Pasta Elbows White Cheddar, 5.5 Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy sauce coats small elbow pasta, offering a smooth, savory flavor with a lightly firm, slightly springy bite. Commonly served as a quick weeknight main or side, reviewers note satisfying savory richness, easy preparation, and occasional comments about a mildly grainy texture and distinctive, slightly tangy finish and portability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Tapioca, Pea Protein, Xanthan Gum Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Dry Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Cultured Whole Milk, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking)

Check Banza, Macaroni And Cheese Chickpea Pasta Elbows White Cheddar, 5.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Banza, Macaroni And Cheese Chickpea Pasta Elbows White Cheddar, 5.5 Ounce is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsJewel-OscoVitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go